Get started7 Sparrows Herne is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 20% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
7 Sparrows Herne's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 7 Sparrows Herne runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,540
Street avg £5,022
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

7 December 2015Most recent
£395,000
+105.7%over 15 years12 September 2000
£192,000
+67.0%over 3 years22 November 1996
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AD: £352,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.