Get started27 Sparrows Herne is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 13.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £352,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 27 Sparrows Herne lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,966
Street avg £4,903
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2022Most recent
£352,000
+261.0%over 22 years31 March 1999
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AD: £330,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 1BB
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB