Get started25 Sparrows Herne is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £405,000.
Price for 25 Sparrows Herne has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
25 Sparrows Herne outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,639
Street avg £4,847
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2024Most recent
£405,000
+68.8%over 11 years5 September 2013
£240,000
+11.6%over 3 years29 October 2009
£215,000
+2.4%over 2 years24 January 2007
£210,000
+90.9%over 7 years7 September 1999
£110,000
+30.2%over 1 year12 December 1997
£84,500
+11.2%over 1 year22 April 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AD: £330,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 1EB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.