Get started31 Sparrows Herne is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£761/sq ft) was about 135.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Sparrows Herne's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2018
31 Sparrows Herne has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£401,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 31 Sparrows Herne runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,190
Street avg £4,718
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£401,000
+61.0%over 8 years28 January 2008
£249,000
+27.7%over 1 year17 October 2006
£195,000
+62.5%over 5 years9 March 2001
£120,000
+39.1%over 3 years11 April 1997
£86,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AD: £352,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 1FN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.