Get started23 Sparrows Herne is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 85% above the 2013 sale of £219,950. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013.
23 Sparrows Herne valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Sparrows Herne stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,666
Street avg £5,095
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2013Most recent
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AD: £352,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 1BB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB