Get started9 Birch Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 22.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £136,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Birch Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£136,000
+13.3%over 2 years24 June 2021
£120,000
+33.3%over 6 years21 January 2015
£90,000
-6.3%over 8 years4 September 2006
£96,000
+140.3%over 6 years24 September 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9HG: £137,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WA12 9GL
Acacia Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lyme Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.