Get started5 Birch Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 52% above the 2017 sale of £109,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£109,200
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 5 Birch Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,950
Street avg £1,615
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£109,200
+14.9%over 3 years14 February 2014
£95,000
-9.5%over 8 years27 January 2006
£105,000
+37.3%over 2 years28 November 2003
£76,500
+56.1%over 2 years27 July 2001
£49,000
+25.6%over 3 years26 June 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9HG: £137,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WA12 9GL
Acacia Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lyme Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.