Get started13 Birch Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1240 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 98.9% above the 2012 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 43.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
13 Birch Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 13 Birch Crescent.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
13 Birch Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Birch Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£781
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

22 August 2012Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9HG: £137,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WA12 9HG
Acacia Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lyme Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB