Get started16 Latham Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £293,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 16 Latham Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 16 Latham Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cole Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

21 June 2022Most recent
£293,000
+39.5%over 3 years8 February 2019
£210,000
+34.6%over 12 years24 February 2006
£156,000
-1.3%over 1 year29 April 2004
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0EG: £192,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WA12 0JD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.