Get started12 Latham Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 30.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
12 Latham Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cole Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£155,000
+55.0%over 6 years5 June 2015
£100,000
-14.5%over 9 years22 July 2005
£117,000
+18.8%over 1 year29 January 2004
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0EG: £199,950 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WA12 0EF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.