Get started11 Latham Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 19.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 11 Latham Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cole Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2022Most recent
£235,000
+34.3%over 4 years12 February 2018
£175,000
+40.0%over 4 years28 March 2013
£125,000
-11.7%over 8 years8 April 2004
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0EG: £192,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WA12 0EF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.