Get started18 Willow Bank is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 984 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 37.2% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Willow Bank sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Request to discharge condition 2 of planning application P/2008/0525.
18 Willow Bank saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.5% per year over 2 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 24.5% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 18 Willow Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosemary Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Extension: Side of property
Loft conversion; single storey side extension; conversion of flat roof of porch to pitched roof; demolition of out buildings and creation of driveway and vehicular access.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 October 2009Most recent
£174,950
+25.2%over 1 year10 April 2008
£139,750
+16.5%1 February 2008
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0DQ: £260,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WA12 0EP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.