Get started11 Farmer Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,646/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
11 Farmer Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2025
Price for 11 Farmer Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£2,324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 20 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 11 Farmer Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,717
Street avg £14,425
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

20 July 2015Most recent
£2,250,000
+154.2%over 13 years22 May 2002
£885,000
+70.2%over 3 years9 October 1998
£520,000
+48.6%over 2 years5 December 1995
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7SN: £2,250,000 (2021–2009).
16 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
20 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
18 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2020
1a Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2017
10 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2008
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
W8 7QH
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.