Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,621/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Details required by condition 3 (Construction Traffic Management Plan) of planning permission 13/07413 (Basement excavation under property including front garden)
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 19 years.
£1,675,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,448
Street avg £14,454
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Details required by condition 3 (Construction Traffic Management Plan (CTMP)) of planning permission 13/07413 (Basement excavation under property including front garden)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 July 2017Most recent
£1,675,000
+45.7%over 8 years2 July 2009
£1,150,000
+71.6%over 5 years14 May 2004
£670,000
+185.1%over 5 years17 August 1998
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7SN: £2,250,000 (2021–2008).
16 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
20 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
18 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2020
11 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2015
10 Farmer Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2008
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
W8 7PL
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.