Get started8 Campden Hill Gate is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7QH). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. At 153 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 149–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2023. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,639/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £2,700,000.
8 Campden Hill Gate has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Replacement of 16no external sash windows and 5no internal light well sash windows, like for like, hardwood box sash windows with slim line double glazing, painted white to match existing at first floor level, NE corner of Campden Hill Gate mansion block
8 Campden Hill Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Campden Hill Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£17,647
Street avg £16,330
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Phillimore Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£2,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7QH: £3,000,000 (2024–2020).
6 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
24 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
15 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2023
12 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2021
9 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
W8 7SU
Closest school
0.2 km
Holland Park School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.