Get started15 Campden Hill Gate is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7QH). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. At 173 m² this is the 14th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 149–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 18 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,412,000 is 24.2% below the 2023 sale of £4,500,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,417/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £4,500,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Campden Hill Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 15 Campden Hill Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 25 years.
£4,500,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 25 years.
15 Campden Hill Gate outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£26,012
Street avg £15,687
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Phillimore Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

26 April 2023Most recent
£4,500,000
+9.8%over 9 years31 January 2014
£4,100,000
+275.3%over 13 years19 September 2000
£1,092,573
+1552.9%19 September 2000
£66,102
-88.0%over 2 years29 May 1998
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7QH: £2,700,000 (2024–2020).
6 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
24 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
8 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
12 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2021
9 Campden Hill Gate Duchess Of Bedfords Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
W8 7QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Holland Park School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.