Get started13 Douro Place is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 282 m² (around 3035 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Today's modelled estimate of £4,803,000 is 12.7% below the 2010 sale of £5,500,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
13 Douro Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 13 Douro Place is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Prune 1 x apple tree (front) and 2x Birch (rear)
£4,803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£5,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 13 Douro Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£19,504
Street avg £26,306
Floor Area
282 m²
Street avg 278 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Palace Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

FELL 1 Malus (front), prune 1 Bay (rear)
17 September 2010Most recent
£5,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5PH: £8,125,000 (2024–2021).
2 Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
9 Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2022
7 Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
14 Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
11a Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 13.8 t/year
W8 5AA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB