Get started1 Douro Place is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 328 m² (around 3528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £8,070,000 is 12.8% below the 2011 sale of £9,250,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,622/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 328 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (276 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
1 Douro Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
1 Douro Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Increase internal floor area of second floor over both properties by increasings external wall height with parapet and flat roof.
1 Douro Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£8,070,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£9,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 1 Douro Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£28,223
Street avg £24,853
Floor Area
328 m²
Street avg 273 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Palace Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of an additional storey to both Nos. 1 and 2 Douro Place.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2011Most recent
£9,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 5PH: £8,125,000 (2024–2021).
2 Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
9 Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2022
7 Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
14 Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
11a Douro Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
25.0 t/year
Street avg 12.4 t/year
W8 5PU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB