Get started27a is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4NA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,688,000 sits 368.9% above the 2018 sale of £360,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 49.7% below the postcode norm. At 78 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £360,000.
27a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£1,688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 20 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £11,345
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland St /High St Kensington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

30 July 2018Most recent
£360,000
-7.1%over 18 years8 December 1999
£387,500
+25.0%over 1 year24 March 1998
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4NA: £3,150,000 (2022–2019).
25 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
23 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
3 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2020
21 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2020
11 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
W8 4NG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.