Get started14 Gloucester Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £5,812,000 is 18.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,792/sq ft) was about 132.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 254 m² the property is well over the postcode median (172 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows, a basement excavation and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold August 2022 for £4,900,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Gloucester Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Rear of property
Removal of existing sash window and insertion of new double French doors at first floor level to create small external terrace to rear.
14 Gloucester Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£5,812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£4,900,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
14 Gloucester Walk is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£19,291
Street avg £13,796
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 248 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Details required by Condition 8 (Small Scale Dust Management Plan (SSDMP) of planning permission PP/23/05633 (Lowering basement level including front and rear lightwell; erection of 2 storey in-fill extension including new fixed window, flat rooflight and new slimline double glazed sliding door to rear basement; replacement Juliet balcony at ground floor level with double glazed Juliet balcony including glass parapet; replacement with double glazed sash window painted white to match existing; installation of rooflight and roof hatch to main roof; installation of AC external unit to roof; replacement of front garden walls, railings and floor finish to match existing).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 August 2022Most recent
£4,900,000
+164.9%over 16 years11 May 2006
£1,850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4HZ: £4,300,000 (2023–2021).
20 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2023
3 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
Flat 4 7 Gloucester Walk London
Sold Sept 2021
15 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
12 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London