Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in London (W8 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,876/sq ft) was about 145.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it sits well below the postcode median (191 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2021 for £2,100,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,998,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£2,100,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£20,192
Street avg £10,286
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

21 September 2021Most recent
£2,100,000
+52.2%over 7 months17 February 2021
£1,380,000
-19.8%over 7 years29 August 2013
£1,720,000
+63.8%over 6 years26 October 2006
£1,050,000
+59.1%over 3 years24 September 2003
£660,000
+33.3%over 4 years30 April 1999
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4HZ: £4,850,000 (2023–2019).
20 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2023
14 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
3 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
15 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
12 Gloucester Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
W8 4AA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.