Get started27 Church Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 115 m² this is the 20th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,018/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Church Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£1,279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£1,260,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
27 Church Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£10,957
Street avg £10,179
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2015Most recent
£1,260,000
+40.8%over 4 years3 June 2011
£895,000
+79.0%over 7 years23 February 2004
£500,000
+13.6%over 3 years14 March 2000
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EZ: £1,140,000 (2025–2021).
26 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2025
16 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
17 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
14 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2022
10 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W8 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise