Get started11 Church Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. At 63 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71).
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £883,000 sits 89.9% above the 2002 sale of £465,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£686/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Church Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 11 Church Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,381
Street avg £10,350
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

24 May 2002Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EZ: £1,140,000 (2025–2021).
26 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2025
16 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
17 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
14 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2022
10 Church Close Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W8 4SA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.