Get started9 Mall Chambers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 34 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 20.3% below the 2015 sale of £595,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,626/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. At 34 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 20 EPCs).
9 Mall Chambers's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Mall Chambers has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 19 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 9 Mall Chambers stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£17,500
Street avg £9,783
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2015Most recent
£595,000
+88.9%over 9 years13 September 2006
£315,000
+293.8%over 9 years25 October 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DY: £535,000 (2025–2023).
24 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
2 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
10 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
23 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2024
12 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.