Get started23 Mall Chambers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 15.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,175/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £417,500.
23 Mall Chambers's carbon output is low for the local stock.
23 Mall Chambers valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£417,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Mall Chambers is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£12,652
Street avg £10,086
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£417,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DY: £535,000 (2025–2023).
24 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
2 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
10 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
12 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
8 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB