Get started2 Mall Chambers is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 34 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,353/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £495,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 34 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 20 EPCs).
2 Mall Chambers's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 2 Mall Chambers runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,559
Street avg £9,967
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£495,000
+10.0%over 8 years27 January 2016
£450,000
+38.5%over 6 years7 December 2009
£325,000
+44.4%over 4 years5 July 2005
£225,000
+45.2%over 4 years28 March 2001
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DY: £535,000 (2025–2023).
24 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
10 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
23 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2024
12 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
8 Mall Chambers Kensington Mall Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.