Get started2 Winchester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,154/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £410,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Winchester Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Winchester Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
2 Winchester Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£12,424
Street avg £10,526
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£410,000
+27.3%over 12 years22 July 2011
£322,000
+34.2%over 9 years17 June 2002
£240,000
+108.7%over 3 years10 December 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AB: £683,000 (2024–2020).
3a Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
11 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
9 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
4 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
12 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.