Get started18 Winchester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 52). The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,208/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
18 Winchester Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 18 Winchester Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 16 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 18 Winchester Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,000
Street avg £10,487
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2012Most recent
£585,000
+121.6%over 10 years18 January 2002
£264,000
+95.6%over 3 years5 March 1998
£135,000
+20.5%over 2 years12 February 1996
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AB: £683,000 (2024–2022).
3a Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
11 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
2 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
9 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
4 Winchester Court Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area