Get started9 Humbolt Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,166/sq ft) was about 278.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £565,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 9 Humbolt Road in 2022.
Installation of a door to replace the existing window, erection of opaque glazed screens and railings around the flat roof of back addition at second floor level to the rear elevation in connection with its use as a terrace.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 9 Humbolt Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,556
Street avg £5,343
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road / Fulham Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the existing back addition.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2020Most recent
£565,000
+16.5%over 7 years18 April 2013
£485,000
+50.4%over 3 years22 June 2009
£322,500
+19.7%over 6 years6 September 2002
£269,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8QH: £695,000 (2025–2021).
27 Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
9b Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
3b Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
11 Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
15 Humbolt Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
W6 8QR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine's RC Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.