Get started17 Brecon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8PY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1005 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,097,000 is 12.2% below the 2014 sale of £1,250,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,243/sq ft) was about 206.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
17 Brecon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2019
17 Brecon Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Submission of details of a sample of the obscured glazed privacy screening to be installed around the roof terrace, pursuant to Condition 4 of planning permission reference: 2021/00009/FUL dated 25th March 2021.
17 Brecon Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£1,097,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 7 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 7 years.
17 Brecon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,383
Street avg £6,042
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Pools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Replacement of existing wrought iron balustrading around existing roof terraces to the rear elevation at first and second floor levels with obscured glazed, toughened glass balustrading with brushed steel post supports.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2014Most recent
£1,250,000
+90.8%over 4 years14 July 2009
£655,000
+14.9%over 1 year29 August 2007
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8PY: £1,200,000 (2025–2020).
35 Brecon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
25 Brecon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
31 Brecon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2025
1a Brecon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2021
15 Brecon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
W6 8NR
Closest school
0.1 km
Sir John Lillie Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.