Get started17 Biscay Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £825,000. Today's modelled estimate of £975,000 is 18.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£824/sq ft) was about 112.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
An application for a single-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the existing back addition.
17 Biscay Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£975,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£825,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Biscay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,871
Street avg £7,133
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hammersmith Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition; installation of 2no. rooflights in the front roofslope; and replacement of 2no. windows to the front elevation at first floor level with double-glazed sash windows.
5 August 2025Most recent
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8JW: £635,000 (2024–2021).
89 Biscay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
Ground Floor Flat 23 Biscay Road London
Sold Mar 2024
45 Biscay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
23 Biscay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
91 Biscay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
W6 8PE
Closest school
0.2 km
William Morris Sixth Form. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB