Get started20 Adeney Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8ES). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2010. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Adeney Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
Replacement of all existing windows and doors with uPVC windows and doors; installation of IRS aerial and satellite dish system to the side elevation of block 16, 26 & 27 at roof level.
20 Adeney Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 16 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 20 Adeney Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £4,138
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bothwell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

1 July 2019Most recent
£500,000
+9.2%over 3 years6 January 2016
£458,000
+50.2%over 8 years20 August 2007
£305,000
+29.2%over 12 months1 September 2006
£236,000
+101.7%over 3 years20 January 2003
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8ES: £435,000 (2016–2006).
10 Adeney Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2016
28 Adeney Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2014
16 Adeney Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2014
27 Adeney Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2009
26 Adeney Close Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W6 8QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Melcombe Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.