Get startedMelrose House is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. At 60 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Melrose House, where floor areas span 45–129 m².
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 sits 69.7% above the 2006 sale of £287,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 36.2% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Melrose House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 10 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 10 years.
Melrose House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,783
Street avg £9,976
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2006Most recent
£287,000
+129.6%over 9 years21 March 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7RW: £2,300,000 (2024–2023).
Melrose House Flat E Melrose Gardens London
Sold Apr 2024
38 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
12 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
18 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
42 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W6 7QU
Closest school
0.2 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.