Get started5 Ranelagh Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hounslow, London, London (W6 0YE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 72 m² this is the 6th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 29 units on file.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 sits 127.9% above the 2001 sale of £276,000.
5 Ranelagh Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Ranelagh Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £6,283
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravenscourt Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2001Most recent
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0YE: £694,500 (2022–2019).
15 Ranelagh Gardens Stamford Brook Avenue Hounslow London
Sold Aug 2022
20 Ranelagh Gardens Stamford Brook Avenue Hounslow London
Sold Dec 2021
27 Ranelagh Gardens Stamford Brook Avenue Hounslow London
Sold Jun 2021
22 Ranelagh Gardens Stamford Brook Avenue Hounslow London
Sold May 2021
21 Ranelagh Gardens Stamford Brook Avenue Hounslow London
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
W6 0QT
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB