Get started7 Pleydell Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Hounslow, London, London (W6 0XX). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£856/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Pleydell Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
7 Pleydell Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£2,237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 19 years.
£2,065,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 7 Pleydell Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,219
Street avg £8,555
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravenscourt Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

1 August 2016Most recent
£2,065,000
+36.7%over 8 years2 August 2007
£1,511,037
+172.3%over 8 years12 November 1998
£555,000
+52.1%over 1 year21 March 1997
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0XX: £840,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.