Get started8 Carthew Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 83 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 33 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,295,000 is 23.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,178/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £1,052,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Carthew Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Carthew Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of a front and rear roof extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,052,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Carthew Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£12,675
Street avg £8,618
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
1 July 2022Most recent
£1,052,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DX: £1,060,000 (2025–2023).
60 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
78 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
2b Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
6 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
10 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
W6 0NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB