Get started10 Carthew Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. At 128 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 33 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,369,000 is 29.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£769/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £1,060,000.
10 Carthew Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a front and rear roof extension; and erection of a single storey rear extension.
10 Carthew Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,060,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Carthew Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£8,281
Street avg £8,876
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Removal of apple tree and laurel tree in back garden
24 July 2023Most recent
£1,060,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DX: £1,052,000 (2025–2022).
60 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
78 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
2b Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
6 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
8 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
W6 0PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB