Get started62 Carthew Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,704,000 is 11.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,090/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,525,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 33 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
62 Carthew Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the existing back addition following the removal of existing roof terrace; alterations to existing rear dormer.
62 Carthew Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£1,525,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 62 Carthew Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,731
Street avg £8,673
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front roof extension; installation of a door in the existing rear roof extension and erection of a 1.7 metre high obscure glazed screen around flat roof of back addition at second floor level, in connection with its use as a terrace.
31 January 2020Most recent
£1,525,000
+19.6%over 5 years25 July 2014
£1,275,000
+66.7%over 4 years3 March 2010
£765,000
+54.5%over 6 years19 December 2003
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DX: £1,060,000 (2025–2023).
60 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
78 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
2b Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
6 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
10 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.