Get started65 Carthew Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,144/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,625,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
65 Carthew Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition.
65 Carthew Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£1,625,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
65 Carthew Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,311
Street avg £8,663
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a front dormer roof extension; installation of new dormer windows including a new door to replace the existing dormer windows in the rear roofslope; erection of privacy screen around the flat roof at second floor level to the rear elevation in connection with its use as a terrace.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2024Most recent
£1,625,000
+91.2%over 13 years12 August 2011
£850,000
+24.1%over 3 years21 September 2007
£685,000
+93.0%over 7 years11 August 2000
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DU: £1,525,000 (2025–2022).
63 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
77 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
1 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
73 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
15 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.