Get started63 Carthew Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,111/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £1,650,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
63 Carthew Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level on top of the existing back addition.
Latest sale on 63 Carthew Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 28 years.
£1,650,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 63 Carthew Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,957
Street avg £8,677
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a front roof extension; installation of a new enlarged dormer window to replace the existing dormer windows in the rear roofslope.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2025Most recent
£1,650,000
+18.0%over 9 years28 May 2015
£1,398,500
+156.6%over 6 years12 February 2009
£545,000
+5.8%over 3 years18 November 2005
£515,000
+119.1%over 8 years8 September 1997
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DU: £1,525,000 (2024–2022).
65 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
77 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
1 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
73 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
15 Carthew Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.