Get started37 Cardross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a G (score 8), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 74 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,233/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
37 Cardross Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension, involving raising of the ridge height by 150mm; installation of 2no. rooflights in the front roofslope; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the existing back addition; and erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
37 Cardross Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,031,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£981,724
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Cardross Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£13,267
Street avg £9,587
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

20 February 2018Most recent
£981,724
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DP: £1,350,000 (2025–2020).
81 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
89 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2022
87 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2021
25 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2021
69 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB