Get started81 Cardross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,174/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,200,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension, involving an increase in the ridge height; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the first floor back addition; raising the height of existing first floor back addition to form a new flat roof; erection of a single storey rear extension to the side and rear of existing back addition, following the demolition of existing single storey conservatory; installation of new double glazed timber sash windows to replace all existing; installation of a new timber main front entrance door, following the removal of existing; erection of a new low-level brick-built masonry front and flank boundary wall with metal railings on top and installation of a new metal access gate, following the demolition of existing timber boundary fence and timber access gate.
Price for 81 Cardross Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 30 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 81 Cardross Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,632
Street avg £9,619
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£1,200,000
+163.7%over 21 years27 February 2004
£455,000
+1.1%over 1 year11 November 2002
£450,000
+36.4%over 3 years13 August 1999
£330,000
+77.4%over 4 years14 June 1995
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DP: £1,350,000 (2022–2020).
89 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2022
87 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2021
25 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2021
69 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2020
53 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area