Get started87a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 53 m² this is the 18th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 34). The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2020. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£806/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
87a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 87a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 25 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 87a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,679
Street avg £6,728
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£460,000
+76.9%over 11 years4 June 2009
£260,000
+18.5%over 4 years11 June 2004
£219,500
+448.8%over 8 years12 March 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BQ: £490,000 (2025–2017).
109 Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
101 Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
91a Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
81 Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2020
89a Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W6 0QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.