Get started47 Brackenbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,125/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £1,925,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
47 Brackenbury Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition.
Latest sale on 47 Brackenbury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 30 years.
£1,925,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 30 years.
Floor Area for 47 Brackenbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 133 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cathnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2025Most recent
£1,925,000
+5.5%over 10 years7 August 2014
£1,825,000
+82.5%over 3 years3 November 2010
£1,000,000
+58.7%over 5 years13 January 2005
£630,000
+40.0%over 4 years18 February 2000
£450,000
+210.3%over 4 years1 August 1995
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BG: £585,000 (2024–2021).
55c Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
59b Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
67 Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2021
55a Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
43 Brackenbury Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
W6 0PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.