Get started9 Agate Road is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,294,000 is 31.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£661/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
9 Agate Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Agate Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor extension, to the side and the rear of the existing back addition.
9 Agate Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£2,294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 9 years.
£1,750,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 9 Agate Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,114
Street avg £10,722
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Glenthorne House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2013Most recent
£1,750,000
+119.0%over 9 years19 March 2004
£799,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AJ: £2,265,000 (2021–2014).
17 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
3 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2019
1 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2017
7 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2014
25 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.