Get started44 Agate Road is a seven-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £2,560,000 is 46.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£793/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
44 Agate Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
44 Agate Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at third floor level, on top of the existing back addition together with the installation of an air source heat pump on top of the proposed third floor back addition.
44 Agate Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 44 Agate Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,537
Street avg £9,811
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of a rear roof extension; installation of 3no rooflights in the front roofslope; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back additions; alterations to the roof of the back addition; replacement of existing UPVC windows with new timber framed sash windows at ground, first and second floor levels.
24 February 2017Most recent
£1,750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AH: £2,400,000 (2025–2020).
42 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
50 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
8 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
32 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2023
26 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB