Get started26 Agate Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 282 m² (around 3035 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
10 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused, 3 pending. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,669,000 is 10.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 282 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Sold July 2020 for £2,425,000.
26 Agate Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Agate Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1, Ash, rear garden - Fell mature Ash to ground level in sections
Price for 26 Agate Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£2,669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 25 years.
£2,425,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 26 Agate Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,599
Street avg £9,803
Floor Area
282 m²
Street avg 227 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

T1 Ash- rear boundary of back garden Fell to ground level and remove or grind out stump and structural roots to prevent regrowth and enable reconstruction of boundary wall.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2020Most recent
£2,425,000
+38.6%over 13 years5 April 2007
£1,750,000
+89.2%over 4 years25 July 2002
£925,000
+330.2%over 7 years27 March 1995
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AH: £2,363,500 (2025–2020).
42 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
50 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
8 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
32 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2023
48 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
W6 0AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.