Get startedBasement Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 sits 52.2% above the 2010 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: change of use to residential refused in 2007.
Change of use from office (class B1) to a self contained 1 bedroom flat.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 14 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Basement Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,844
Street avg £4,804
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2010Most recent
£450,000
+40.6%over 5 years23 August 2004
£320,000
+86.0%over 5 years29 January 1999
£172,000
+32.3%over 3 years19 January 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AG: £1,150,000 (2022–2018).
2a Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2022
4 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2022
18 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2020
24 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2018
20 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
W6 0NQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.