Get started4 Benbow Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,390,000 is 20.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£712/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Benbow Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Benbow Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,667
Street avg £4,577
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

15 March 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AG: £993,000 (2022–2012).
2a Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2022
18 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2020
24 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2018
20 Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2018
28a Benbow Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2012
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB