Get started12 Victoria Grove Mews is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,650,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,720/sq ft) was about 142.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,500,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. At 81 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 12 Victoria Grove Mews was refused — worth checking the council file.
Creation of roof terrace at roof level with access rooflight; installation of Juliet balcony and glazed door on front elevation in lieu of existing window at first floor level
12 Victoria Grove Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£1,650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Victoria Grove Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£18,519
Street avg £15,734
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Creation of roof terrace at roof level, together with a 'three wall box' for access, installation of Juliet balcony and glazed door on front elevation in lieu of window at first floor level
1 May 2024Most recent
£1,500,000
19 August 2016
£1,505,000
+0.6%over 7 months29 January 2016
£1,496,300
+1.4%over 2 years17 January 2014
£1,475,000
+72.5%over 4 years24 July 2009
£855,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4LN: £2,250,000 (2024–2020).
7 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2024
14 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
10 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
3 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
8 Victoria Grove Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
W2 4LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.